Profile

Ronald Antonio “Ronnie” O’Sullivan

Date of Birth: December, 5, 1975

Lives in Chigwell, Essex.

Professional snooker player

Turned pro in 1992
Nickname: The Rocket
Plays for England

Professional career

  • Ronnie is a five times World Champion. He has won 28 ranking titles, including 5 UK Championships, 3 minor ranking titles and 28 invitational professional tournaments, among them 6 Masters titles.
  • His entertaining, fast and attacking style of play earned him his nickname, The Rocket, and has endeared him to millions of fans around the world. The epitome of Ronnie’s game is probably the famous 147 that he completed in 5 minutes 20 seconds against Mick Price at the World Championship in 1997, the fasted maximum ever in snooker history.
  • Ronnie is considered by many fellow players, pundits and fans, to be the most naturally gifted player ever to grace snooker,  a “genius”. Seven times World Champion and most successful ever player Stephen Hendry has repeatedly branded him as the best player in the game.

Ranking Tournament Victories: 28

  • UK Championship 1993, 1997, 2001, 2007, 2014
  • British Open 1994
  • Asian Classic 1996
  • German Open 1996
  • Scottish Open 1998, 2000
  • China Open 1999, 2000
  • World Championship 2001, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2013
  • European Open 2003; Irish Masters 2003, 2005
  • Welsh Open 2004, 2005, 2014, 2016
  • Grand Prix 2004
  • Northern Ireland Trophy 2008
  • Shanghai Masters 2009
  • German Masters 2012

Minor Ranking Tournament Victories: 3

  • Players Tour Championship – Event 1 2011
  • Kay Suzanne Memorial Trophy 2011
  • Paul Hunter Classic 2013

Invitational Tournaments 29

  • Nescafé Extra Challenge 1993
  • Benson and Hedge Championship 1993
  • The Masters 1995, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2014, 2016, 2017
  • Charity Challenge 1996, 2000 (then Champions Cup)
  • Riley Superstar International 1997
  • Premier League Snooker (originally European League) 1997, 2001, 2002, 2005 (spring), 2005 (winter), 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011 (variant rules)
  • Scottish Masters 1998, 2000, 2002
  • Irish Masters 2001, 2007 (Kilkenny Irish Masters)
  • Champion of Champions 2013, 2014

Highest Tournament Break 147 – 13 times

Highlights:

  • Began the 1992/1993 season, his first season by winning 74 of his first 76 professional matches, including a winning streak of 38 successive victories, a record that still stands.
  • Compiled 11 competitive maximum breaks, a record he shares with Stephen Hendry, including the fastest ever 147, in 5 minutes 20 seconds.
  • By qualifying for the 1993 World Championship at  the age of 16, became and remains the youngest player to do so.
  • By winning the UK Championship in 1993, at 17, became and remains the youngest player ever to win a major ranking title.
  • Ronnie won the Premier League Snooker a record 10 times, nobody has won the same event in more occasions.
  • Winning the World Championship in 2013 was very special: it was the first time a player managed to defend their world crown since Stephen Hendry in 1996 and the feat is all the more extraordinary because Ronnie had taken almost the full season out, taking sabbatical time to sort out private issues and spend time with his family and children.
  • In his quarter finals match in the Masters 2014, Ronnie beat Ricky Walden 6-0 in 58 minutes and scored 556 unanswered points, a new record. The next day, he booked his place in the final, making it 10 appearance in the Masters final, yet a new record (Stephen Hendry has 9). He then went on to win the event for the 5th times.
  • Ronnie made his 12th maximum break in the final frame, of the final of the Welsh Open 2014, going one better than Stephen Hendry. And this could possibly the last frame ever played at the Newport Centre in Newport, a venue he loves

Personal life

  • Ronnie was born in Wordsley, West Midlands, but he grew up, and still lives in Chigwell, Essex.When he was 16, his life was taken upside down when his father was arrested and, later, jailed, for murder. Not long after that, his mother was also arrested and jailed for tax evasion. Such events would have been distressing for any teenager and the fact that Ronnie was already a star in his sport didn’t make it easier as he had to deal with it all under the scrutiny of the media. There is little doubts that those circumstances are at the root of his well documented issues with depression, drugs and alcohol.
  • Ronnie though is a fighter and has sought solutions to his problems and tried to better himself throughout his adult life.He is currently working with Dr Steve Peters, the well know sport psychologist who helped the British Olympic cycling team and author of “The Chimp Paradox”.
  • Ronnie is a keen long distance runner and runs for Woodford Green with Essex Ladies. His personal best over 10 km is 34′ 54”. He insists that running helps him to find a better balance and to keep a clear head.
  • Ronnie loves all sports, but is particularly interested in athletics, boxing and tennis. He’s a massive Federer fan. He loves cars and even participated in the Volkswagen Racing Cup at Silverstone using a Volkswagen Jetta with the car number “147”.
  • He enjoys cooking. He particularly loves – to cook and eat – Chinese food. He’s also “famous” for his savoury curries.
  • Ronnie has three children: Taylor Ann, already a young adult, born from an early relationship, Lilly and Ronnie Jr from former partner Jo Langley. He has a strong loving bond with his two youngest children and is a doting dad. He is engaged to actress Laila Rouass.
  • Ronnie is the author of two books, written in collaboration with Simon Hattenstone and published by Orion: “Ronnie, the Autobiography of Ronnie O’Sullivan” (published 2003, second edition 2004) and “Running: The Autobiography” (published 2013).