Snooker in July – Mark Allen Classic 2019

Mark Allen can be outspoken at times, but there is a side of him about which he’s very quiet: the amount of work he does for charity, and it’s a lot.

On 12, 13 and 14th of July, he will once again organise the “Mark Allen Classic”, the money raised going to Riverside Special School this time.

Come along if you can, it will be interesting, fun and all for a good cause.

It will be held at:

147 Snooker Club (Antrim)

32 Fountain Street, Antrim
Phone: +44 (0)28 9446 3388

This is the draw for the fist rounds:

Prelims
1. Jamie-Lee Gardiner v Raymond Fry
2. Aaron Hill v Billy Moore
3. Philly Browne v Tom Ford
4. Mick Judge v Roger Smyth
5. John Fry v Joe Perry
6. Barry Hawkins v Jason O’Hagan
7. Stephen Bateman v Raymie Eastwood
8. Patrick Wallace v John Robinson
9. Jason Smyth v Greg Stevenson
10. Matthew Stevens v Peter Doherty
11. Paul Keenan v Snowy Dickson
12. TJ Dowling v Mervyn Campbell
13. Ryan Mcquillan v Jordan Brown
14. Robert Murphy v Michael Georgiou
15. Kevin Quinn v Karl Black
16. Stephen Brady v Shaun Murphy
Last 64
17. Robert Malcolm v winner of match 1
18. Fergal O’Brien v Robbie McGuigan
19. Stephen Ferguson v winner of match 2
20. Mark Allen v bonus ball winner
21. Anto Heaney v winner of match 3
22. Matt Mccullagh v Tasha Magill
23. Stephen Herron v winner of match 4
24. Joe O’Connor v Stan Moody
25. Nathan Curtis v winner of match 5
26. Aaron Mckee v Paul Currie
27. Nigel Clewer v winner of match 6
28. Joe Porter v Dave Lewis
29. Jamie Martin v winner of match 7
30. Kyle Kirkwood v Louis Heathcote
31. Alastair Wilson v winner of match 8
32. Shea Moore v Peter Lines
33. Gregory Cooke v winner of match 9
34. Daniel Wells v Ross Bulman
35. John Duffy v winner of match 10
36. Stephen Finlay v Ronan Fay
37. Paul Lowry v winner of match 11
38. Michael Holt v Brian Milne
39. Raymond Donnelly v winner of match 12
40. Simon Dent v Oli Lines
41. Declan Lavery v winner of match 13
42. Simon Cooke v Rab McCullough
43. CJ Anderson v winner of match 14
44. Peter Logue v Chris McCrory
45. Derek McMillan v winner of match 15
46. Ron Mc Keown v Gerard Greene
47. Qualifier winner v winner of match 16
48. Rodney Goggins v Wesley Savage

I’m the one who put some names in blue. As you can see the event is well supported by Main Tour pros, WSS players and promising talents! You can expect some good snooker!

This is the schedule for the first rounds:

Numbers on the right are the match numbers.

Friday 12th July
9am.
1. Paul Keenan v Snowy Dickson 1
2. Kevin Quinn v Karl Black 2
3. Matt McCullagh v Tasha Magill 3
4. Peter Logue v Chris McCrory 4
5. Fergal O’Brien v Robbie McGuigan 5
6. Jason Smyth v Greg Stevenson 10
11:30am
1. Stephen Bateman v Raymie Eastwood 7
2. Patrick Wallace v John Robinson 8
3. TJ Dowling v Mervyn Campbell 9
4. Simon Cooke v Rab McCullough. 6
5. Shaun Murphy v Stephen Brady 11
6. Aaron Hill v Billy Moore 12
2pm
1. Philly Browne v Tom Ford 13
2. Joe O’Connor v Stan Moody 14
3. Joe Porter v Dave Lewis 15
4. Stephen Finlay v Ronan Fay 16
5. Michael Georgiou v Robert Murphy 17
6. Michael Holt v Brian Milne 18
4:30pm
1. Rodney Goggins v Wesley Savage 19
2. Ron McKeown v Gerard Greene 20
3. Paul Lowry v winner of match 1 21
4. Derek McMIllan v winner of match 2 22
5. Joe Perry v John Fry 23
6. Jamie-Lee Gardiner v Raymond Fry 24
7pm
1. Stephen Ferguson v winner of match 12 25
2. Anto Heaney v winner of match 13 26
3. Shea Moore v Peter Lines 27
4. Raymond Donnelly v winner of match 9 28
5. Barry Hawkins v Jason O’Hagan 29
6. Oli Lines v Simon Dent 30
NB 9pm
1. Matthew Stevens v Peter Doherty 31
2. Nathan Curtis v winner of match 23 32
3. Draw winner v Paul Currie 33
4. Jamie Martin v winner of match 7 34
5. Daniel Wells v Ross Bulman 35
6. Robbie Malcolm v winner of match 24 36
Saturday 13th July
9am
1. CJ Anderson v winner of match 17 37
2. Ryan McQuillan v Jordan Brown 38
3. Alastair Wilson v winner of match 8 39
4. Roger Smyth v Mick Judge 40
5. Louis Heathcote v Kyle Kirkwood 41
6. Gregory Cooke v winner of match 10 42
11:30am
1. John Duffy v winner of match 31 43
2. Mark Allen v Aaron McKee 44
3. Winner of match 26 v winner of match 3 45
4. Winner of match 32 v winner of match 33 46
5. Nigel Clewer v winner of match 29 47
6. Winner of match 36 v winner of match 5 48
2pm
1. Winner of match 28 v winner of match 30 49
2. Winner of match 20 v winner of match 22 50
3. Winner of match 18 v winner of match 21 51
4. Stephen Herron v winner of match 40 52
5. Winner of match 11 v winner of satellite 4 53
6. Declan Lavery v winner of match 38 54

Mark Allen himself will be doing some promotion on July 3d